Privacy Policy – Inagene Diagnostics Inc.

Important Test Info

Inagene™ Diagnostics Inc. (Inagene™) provides an online service that requires a device with internet access to view your Personalized Insights™ report. Throughout our website, we provide detailed information regarding our process and what you can expect or may experience from our service. Please review this information prior to purchasing. Your placement of an order from Inagene™ Diagnostics Inc. constitutes your acceptance of our Terms of Service.

Terms of Service

This website is operated by Inagene Diagnostics Inc. (Inagene™). Inagene™ and Inagene Diagnostics™ are trademarks of Inagene Diagnostics Inc.. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Inagene™. Inagene™ offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws). You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the Service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Return Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service. You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, or provincial regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Inagene™, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Inagene™ and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to the Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ontario.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at customerservice@Inagene.com.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information, including personal health information, collected, used, retained and disclosed by Inagene Diagnostics Inc. (“Inagene™”).

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to provide an overview of our business and outline our commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the applicable privacy legislation in Canada concerning the handling of our clients’ personal information and personal health information. This Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions and explains how we protect the personal information that you entrust to us.

This Privacy Policy is based on the principles of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “CSA Model Code”) and conforms with the requirements of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”) and other applicable privacy legislation.

About our test

Inagene™’s Personalized Insights™ test is a pharmacogenetic test developed by Inagene™, a Canadian personalized medicine company that puts consumers first; we believe that people have control over their genetic data and we simply assist with the understanding of how their genetic makeup may affect their response to medications. Our primary focus is to aid consumers and healthcare providers with the selection of the most effective drug therapies.

We appreciate the opportunity to provide our services to you and strive for the highest level of service excellence. An important aspect of Inagene™’s commitment to you is respect for your right to privacy; this entails keeping your genetic data and personal information in strict confidence.

Our Commitment

Inagene™ incorporates the following principles into our business practices:

1. Accountability

Inagene™ is accountable to maintain and protect the personal information in our care. We have strict policies and procedures in place for the protection of your personal information, and each and every employee is trained to follow such policies and procedures. There is a designated individual within Inagene™ who is responsible for monitoring our compliance.

2. Identifying Purpose

When you access our Website, (the “Website”) or become a customer of Inagene™ by signing up for an account and/or requesting one of our services (the “Services”), we will collect your personal information for the following purposes:

a. to set up and manage the Services that you have requested;

b. to verify your identity and protect against fraud;to ensure the security and reliability of our Website;

c. to prevent tampering, damage, and/or misuse of our Website; and

e. to simplify your use of the secure account area.

With respect to the services provided, Inagene™ is in the business of aiding consumers and healthcare professionals with the identification of the most effective medications. Inagene™ enables customers to research genetic testing options by drug; we also facilitate sample collection and provide access to expert guidance. Thus, Inagene™ will require the collection, use, retention and disclosure of certain personal health information in order to facilitate and provide the services that you have requested.

3. Consent

Inagene™ will collect, use and disclose your personal information, only with your consent (some of which may constitute personal health information), including your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, age, various health information and genetic information for the purposes of providing and managing the Services.

Your personal information and any other information we collect from or on you will not be used or disclosed by Inagene™ for any other purpose unless: (a) your express and informed consent is first obtained, (b) the use, collection or disclosure is permitted or required by law, or (c) the information is rendered anonymous and used by Inagene™ solely for scientific research, planning, statistical or publication purposes in the field of genetic testing.

Most personal information collected by Inagene™ is voluntarily supplied, on consent, by you on our Website when you sign up and/or purchase our services, and through the mail when you return the sample to our laboratory.

You may, at any time, withdraw consent; however, this may impede our ability to fulfill the requested service. To withdraw consent please email customerservice@inagene.com.  

If you are only visiting our Website, we may collect some information about the computer, browser, operating system and IP address. We may also place a “cookie” on your computer in order to ease the use of the secured part of our website so that you do not need to login every time when navigating from one page to another. You will be notified if we place a “cookie” on your computer if you have “cookie notification” turned “on” in your computer system. Any “cookie” will expire upon leaving our Website, or 30 minutes after placing it, whichever comes first.

4. Limit Collection

We collect only the information we need in order to provide our Services. We will ensure that you are informed of the purposes listed above when signing up and/or purchasing any of our services.

We may collect some personal information when you visit our Website, such as the IP address, the browser and operating system accessing our website. When you proceed to create an account on our website for the Inagene™ service, we will ask for the following personal information: name; address; telephone number; e-mail address; year of birth.

You may choose to not provide us with certain personal information in some circumstances. However, please be aware that in such circumstances, we may not be able to provide the service or information requested.

We will also obtain personal information during analysis of your DNA sample by our laboratory.

All information is collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

Inagene™ is committed to a high standard of confidentiality and privacy. We will only use and/or disclose personal information for the reason(s) it was collected. Under no circumstances do we share personal information with third parties without consent, unless there is a requirement to do so by law. We do not link IP address with personal information unless there is reasonable cause for us to believe that some security threat and/or legal requirements are in place that require us to investigate and/or allow law enforcement to conduct some security and/or legal investigation.

Genetic and drug response data can be used to discover or validate associations between certain genetic variations and drug response. Studies aimed at discovering or validating such associations improves the accuracy of our predictions for you and our future clients. With permission, we may share some aggregated anonymous DNA, medication and diagnostic information with research institutions to assist in the overall research development of genetic testing and sequencing. We will ensure to the commercially reasonable maximum extent that any and all information supplied to these research institutions is and will remain anonymous. You will not be compensated as a result of the analysis or research performed using your DNA, genetic or drug response data, and any discoveries resulting therefrom shall be the exclusive property of Inagene™.

Inagene™ has a policy in place that governs the retention of personal information. We will only retain personal information for as long as it fulfills its intended purpose, until such time that you retract your consent for us to retain personal information, or as legally required.

We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party.

6. Be Accurate

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of personal information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. In most cases, we are collecting personal information directly from the individual seeking our services.

If inaccuracies are discovered in our data, we ask you to please notify us as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes. It is imperative that you keep your contact information up-to-date so that we are able to provide relevant updates to the Report, which may change with the publication of new genetic research discoveries.

7. Use Appropriate Safeguards

Personal information and personal health information is secured within Inagene™, regardless of the format in which it is held. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized use, access, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of personal information and personal health information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information and personal health information. Examples of safeguards include: restricted access to our information processing and storage areas; limited access to relevant information by authorized employees only; use of passwords; firewall technology; double encryption of electronically transmitted information; antivirus software; and the use of physical security measures, including secure locks on filing cabinets and doors.

We are also committed to working with our clients to protect the security of personal information and personal health information during any transfer of information to, or from, us. We have agreements and controls in place with third- party service providers requiring that any information provided to us be transmitted and safeguarded with the highest technological security standards in mind.

8. Be Open

Inagene™’s Privacy Policy is always available on our Website at the privacy link located at the bottom of the page.

9. Give Individuals Access

In the course of doing business with us, you are welcome to review or verify your personal information and personal health information. We may need specific information from you to enable us to search for, and provide you with, the personal information in our care. Please note that access to your personal information is in accordance with our retention and access policy.

10. Provide Recourse

Should you have any questions or concerns relating to Inagene™’s Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@inagene.com.

BY REGISTERING ON THE SITE, USING THE SITE OR PURCHASING SERVICES OFFERED BY INAGENE™, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO SUCH SERVICES AND TO THE COLLECTION, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described herein AND as STATED IN ANY AGREEMENT OR DOCUMENT ENTERED INTO WITH INAGENE™. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site or submit any personal information.

Inagene™ operates in Ontario as a federal corporation. Accordingly, we must comply with applicable provincial legislation as well as federal legislation. Our conduct in this regard is governed by the following laws and overseen by the following oversight authorities:

Canada
Relevant legislation: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
Overseen by: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Phone:
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424

Mailing Address:
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec K1A 1H3
Site Web : https://www.priv.gc.ca/en

.

Informed Consent

Your genetics tell a story far deeper and more complex than hair colour or ancestry. A simple lab test from little snippets of your DNA can predict how well a variety of medications will work for you and assess your risk of dangerous side effects.

Inagene™’s Personalized Insights™ test examines the smallest level of your genome—nucleotides, the building blocks of DNA. Even the tiniest change at the right place can make a huge difference, and that’s what we look for. These changes/variations are called “single nucleotide polymorphisms,” or SNPs (pronounced “snips”). Some specific changes, or SNPs, have been shown to affect an entire gene, which in turn affects your body’s metabolism. We explain this in more detail below.

What are Genetic Tests?

A genetic test analyses the blueprint (DNA) of living organisms to identify possible changes in the building blocks that may cause differences in the end function. Those changes can be referred to as mutations or variances, among others. Variances in those building blocks can be benign, such as causing red hair or blue eyes, or have varying degrees of pathogenicity (i.e., disease causing). There is variability in the degree of pathogenicity because it is not always clear if a specific change in the blueprint has the same result and degree of impact each time.

The following is a list of terms that you may not be familiar with and their meanings:

Deoxyribonucleic acid, or DNA, is hereditary material (material that is passed on from parents to their children) in almost all living organisms, including humans. DNA may be considered the library of the organism. It is made up of four chemical bases, and the sequence of these bases determines the information available to build the organism.

Chromosomes are units of DNA when it is compacted in cells. Chromosomes may be considered the category sections contained within the DNA library. Chromosomes are in pairs; one set from each parent, and humans have 23 pairs of them.

Genes are segments of the DNA that codes for a specific aspect of the organism. They may be considered the recipe books contained with each chromosome section.

Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms, or SNPs, are the most common type of variation found in the DNA; each represents a difference in a single DNA building block and, continuing the example above, are the missing or changed pages in the Gene recipe books.

What is Inagene™’s test?

Some variances have been identified to impact how people’s bodies metabolize (i.e., undergo processing and use by the body) medications. Those changes can lead to significant differences in how a medication works. Analysis of those specific changes and their impact on metabolism of specific medications is called pharmacogenetics.

Inagene™’s Personalized Insights™ test is an assessment established by Inagene Diagnostics Inc. to evaluate specific changes (single nucleotide polymorphisms, SNPs) in the DNA which are known or predicted to impact metabolism of certain medications. SNPs assessed in this test are known to impact metabolism of specific medications in a certain way, depending on the characteristics of the change. This test will check a number of specific SNPs and report predictions of how the changes found, if any, may impact metabolism. We are also researching several SNPs that are associated with a predilection for addiction.

What benefits are there?

Information from this test can be useful in many ways, such as potential prevention of adverse events related to a treatment or saving costs by identifying medications that may not work in certain consumers. Also, those who may have an interest in other therapies like cannabis may want to more carefully consider their treatment choices.

What is required for the test?

The test itself is conducted on a sample of your DNA from a cheek swab. In addition, we do require some personal information for administrative purposes; e.g., to be able to provide you with your results.

This information, as well as your barcoded DNA sample, will need to be sent to Inagene™ by mail for testing. Your DNA sample will be barcoded in order to separate your personal information from the sample. If a test result cannot be provided from the original sample you provided, we will contact you for a new sample and provide a new swab for collection at our cost.

What results and how are they reported?

A confidential Personalized Insights™ report based on your individual genetic profile, also known as a pharmacogenetics report, will be created based on the results of your test. Inagene™ provides an online service that requires a device with internet access to view your Personalized Insights™ report. You will receive an email notifying you when your report is ready. The pharmacogenetics report will contain four sections; an overview section, a quick reference of drug compatibility, a detailed section listing all products tested, and an analysis of your gene profile.

The overview section is a one-page action summary with easy to understand decision support insights.

Quick reference of drug compatibility presents an easy to understand summary of the drugs your body processes as expected along with a list of those drugs that should be avoided or used with caution.

The detailed section contains more specific information about drug/gene interaction, plus recommended use. Drugs are listed alphabetically by category.

The last section identifies the genes that were tested, predicted impact on medication metabolism, and recommendations for medical use. Specific variances will not be reported; that is, the report may not specifically identify which SNP was evaluated for a medication, it may just note the tested gene.

Are there any limitations?

The test will look at specifically known SNPs and not the whole DNA or gene of interest. Results will be based on those targeted SNPs and any changes in regions, other than the target, will not be identified nor reported.

Who should interpret the results?

Only a licensed health care professional (HCP; such as a Medical Doctor, nurse practitioner, or pharmacist) should interpret the results of the report. You should NOT implement any changes without a medical consultation because the results of this test can impact medical decisions required to be made by a licensed HCP.

Will you keep any information about me?

Your sample and information will be kept for at least 90 days or until the next internal proficiency date, whichever occurs last, to account for any necessary additional testing.

Following the above-mentioned time period, Inagene™ will archive a digital copy of your anonymous results within an encrypted and firewalled database system for 25 years, as required for compliance with regulations and recommendations by Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA). CLIA is a body of international accreditors that sets standards and issues certificates for clinical laboratory testing on specimens derived from humans for the purpose of providing information for diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of diseases or impairment, and health assessments.

What happens to my DNA?

After complying with the previously mentioned minimum retention period, your DNA sample is destroyed unless you specifically consent to having your sample securely stored by Inagene™ to provide you with future updates or possible new analyses. If you decide to have your sample destroyed, any new findings or information with respect to your drug-gene profile will not be made available to you unless you purchase a new kit and provide a new sample.

Can I withdraw my consent after sending it?

You can withdraw your consent to the analysis at any time in full or in part without stating reasons. You can also refuse to be informed about test results. Unless released on consent, you may request the destruction of all test material and results collected.

To comply with applicable legislation and regulation, some information and documentation must be kept in accordance with such legislation and regulation.

Will my information be protected?

Your personal information and any other information we collect from or on you will not be used or disclosed by Inagene Diagnostics Inc. (Inagene™) for any other purpose unless: (a) your express and informed consent is first obtained, (b) the use, collection or disclosure is permitted or required by law, or (c) the information is rendered anonymous and used by Inagene™ solely for scientific research, planning, statistical or publication purposes in the field of genetic testing.

All of your personal information will be kept separate from your sample in order to keep it secure. Your sample will be given a specific barcode that links to your information, and the decoding of this information will only be available to specific staff, such as for validating results obtained. This information will be kept secure on an encrypted and firewall protected database with restricted access.

You can request that your results be provided directly to a health care professional you direct.

Inagene™ employs commercially validated and reasonable computational and organizational safeguards against unauthorized disclosure or access to your genetic data or other personally identifiable information about you according to our Privacy Policy. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT SECURITY SAFEGUARDS, BY THEIR NATURE, ARE CAPABLE OF CIRCUMVENTION AND INAGENE™ DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT YOUR PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WILL NOT BE ACCESSED BY UNAUTHORIZED PERSONS CAPABLE OF OVERCOMING SUCH SAFEGUARDS. IN PARTICULAR, OUR SITE MAY BE USED TO ACCESS AND TRANSFER INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU OVER THE INTERNET. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT INAGENE™ DOES NOT OPERATE OR CONTROL THE INTERNET AND THAT UNAUTHORIZED USERS MAY USE MALICIOUS SOFTWARE (VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES AND OTHER SOFTWARE) TO OBTAIN ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU. INAGENE™ WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH UNAUTHORIZED DISSEMINATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PARAGRAPH.

What future research is Inagene working on?

Inagene Diagnostics Inc. (Inagene™) is a Canadian owned and operated research-based company. Our work has led to the development of the tests we provide today. Moreover, genetic and drug response data can be used to discover or validate associations between certain genetic variations and drug response. Studies aimed at discovering or validating such associations improves the accuracy of our predictions for you and our future clients. By signing this consent, you agree to allow Inagene™ to use and share your anonymous genetic and drug response data with research organizations. You will not be compensated as a result of the analysis or research performed using your sample, genetic or drug response data, and any discoveries resulting therefrom shall be the exclusive property of Inagene™.

We may also use third-party service providers to assist us in aggregating and anonymizing your personal information, so that it does not include any information from which any individual can be identified. We do not consider such aggregated and anonymized information to be personal information. You hereby expressly consent to Inagene™ using anonymous information that it has collected from you to prepare reports and other publications containing anonymous information only for internal use and for disclosure to third parties (including academic institutions, biotechnology or pharmaceutical companies, health care professionals and researchers, and others involved in health care or in the medical field).

Unless you opt out of future contact, Inagene™ may provide you information regarding additional services as a result of our ongoing research and product development.

Cookie Policy

We may place a “cookie” on your computer in order to ease the use of the secured part of our website so that you do not need to login every time when navigating from one page to another. You will be notified if we place a “cookie” on your computer if you have “cookie notification” turned “on” in your computer system. Any “cookie” will expire upon leaving our website, or 30 minutes after placing it, whichever comes first.

Report a Security Issue

If you have identified any potential security issue with our website, please send us an email to privacy@inagene.com